Flower

Book of Golden Deeds

The National Exchange Club’s longest running project, the Book of Golden Deeds Award, recognizes dedicated volunteers who give endless hours of their time and talents toward making their communities better places to live. Ever since the Exchange Club of Huntington, Ind., sponsored the first award in 1919, thousands of unsung heroes and heroines have been recognized. Honoring a fellow citizen with the Book of Golden Deeds Award is a heartwarming and inspiring act not only for the honoree, but also for the Exchange Club of Albany.

Golden Deeds of The Year Plaque

 

 

 

 

“BOOK OF GOLDEN DEEDS” RECIPIENTS: 

1948…..DR. W. S. COOK

1949…..HUDSON MALONE

1950…..W. A. RORER SR

1951…..H. M. MILLS

1952…..J. J. CORDELL

1953…..J. L. MAYS

1954…..H. T. McINTOSH

1955…..WYMAN C. JONES

1956…..JAMES H. GRAY

1957…..E. H. KALMON

1958…..REV. STAUFFER MOSER

1959…..JOE A. MEYER

1960…..REV. PHIL DUNFORD

1961…..REV. J. FREDERICK WILSON

1962…..H. T. McCALL

1963…..HERBERT P. HALEY

1964…..JOHN T. PHILLIPS JR

1965…..MRS STAUFFER MOSER

1966…..MRS WHITFIELD GUNNELLS SR

1967…..

1968…..MRS LOUISE WHITING

1969…..ROYCE B. HINSON

1970…..LAMAR W. CROSS

1971…..D. C. JONES

1972…..A. L. TIPTON

1973…..MRS WILLIE G. BAKER

1974…..MRS ANGELINE D. LANIER

1975…..DONALD WAKEFORD

1976…..MRS J. G. MARBURY

1977…..FRANK “DEPUTY DAWG” SUMNER

1978…..C. D. McKNIGHT

1979…..MRS FRED W. CARTER

1980…..HENRY DUGGAN

1981…..MRS MARY FOGERTY

1982…..MRS PEGGY C. GUILLEBEAU

1983…..R. H. “SONNY” WARREN III

1984…..EDITH V. KNOWLES

1985…..EDMUND A. LANDAU JR

1986…..LAMAR C. CLYATT

1987…..SPENCER C. WALDEN JR

1988…..C. B. “BUNNY” PRITCHETT JR

1989…..MARVIN LORIG

1990…..DR. O. GREY RAWLS

1991…..FREDDIE C. COLEMAN

1992…..DR. PHILLIP L. ROBERTS

1993…..REBA W. STEWART

1994…..WILLIAM T. MILLS

1995…..A. G. “LON” HUFF

1996…..RUTH J. TENHAGEN

1997…..A. J. NOBLES

1998…..DERMOTT HEDRICK

1999…..CAROL HAWK

2000…..DEBORAH S. MARSH

2001…..DR. CHARLES M. HOLMAN

2002…..W. DONALD LANIER

2003…..WENDELL L. “BUTCH” GRIFFIN

2004…..SILAS K. BARNES

2005…..ROSS POWELL

2006…..FELIX G. MARBURY JR

2007…..CHARLIE FREEMAN

2008…..SUSAN GREENE

2009…..BRADY LEE

2010…..C. MELVIN CHAPMAN

2011…..TODD & LaDONNA URICK

2012…..GWEN KNIGHT

2013…..CHARLIE PHILLIPS

2014…..ART SHOEMAKER

2015…..RICK & JANE RUNGE